2020 Division II Strength of Schedule based on Wins
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2021 12:06 pm
Pigskin Prep has moved on from the 2020 season to the 2021 season so everyone has access to their premium information.
I don't agree with that as the further you advance in the playoffs the more wins teams will likely have. So I took the total number of wins and divided by the number of games played to see which teams played the most avg wins.
1. Hamlin (11-1), (86-53), 7.17
2. Stratford (7-6), (89-54), 6.85
3. Wink (10-2), (82-57), 6.83
4. Windthorst (15-1), (109-79), 6.81
5. Gruver (3-9), (81-52), 6.75
6. Clarendon (7-4), (73-54), 6.64
7. Menard (0-10), (66-47), 6.6
8. Chilton (7-5), (79-56), 6.58
9. Petrolia (7-4), (72-53), 6.55
10. Wellington (13-1), (91-71), 6.5
11. Chico (1-8), (58-48), 6.44
12. Roscoe (1-10), (70-53), 6.36
13. Muenster (10-4), (89-67), 6.36
14. Mart (14-1), (92-76), 6.13
15. Archer City (6-4), (61-49), 6.1
16. Falls City (11-3), (84-51), 6
16. Lovelady (7-5), (72-57), 6
16. Frost (1-8), (54-39), 6
19. Eldorado (6-6), (71-56), 5.92
20. Bremond (8-4), (70-58), 5.83
21. Sudan (5-6), (64-58), 5.82
21. Bovina (4-7), (64-56), 5.82
23. Pineland West Sabine (7-6), (75-57), 5.77
24. Plains (2-9), (63-55), 5.73
25. Somerville (2-6), (45-47), 5.63
25. Woodsboro (1-7), (45-32), 5.63
27. Vega (10-3), (73-75), 5.62
27. Era (1-9), (56-48), 5.6
27. Cushing (6-4), (56-60), 5.6
30. Wheeler (9-3), (67-68), 5.58
31. Cumby (2-5), (39-36), 5.57
32. Maud (3-6), (50-43), 5.56
33. Mount Enterprise (1-9), (55-49), 5.5
33. Shamrock (4-6), (55-56), 5.5
35. Tenaha (10-3), (71-80), 5.46
36. Overton (1-8), (49-48), 5.44
37. Iraan (0-8), (43-39), 5.38
38. Seagraves (3-8), (59-59), 5.36
38. Seymour (4-7), (59-58), 5.36
38. Miles (3-8), (59-58), 5.36
38. Burton (4-7), (59-54), 5.36
42. Bruni (4-3), (37-25), 5.29
43. Memphis (3-7), (52-53), 5.2
44. Ralls (7-4), (57-64), 5.18
45. Agua Dulce (1-5), (31-27), 5.17
45. Pettus (1-5), (31-27), 5.17
47. Meridian (3-6), (46-58), 5.11
47. Hubbard (5-4), (46-58), 5.11
47. Wortham (3-6), (46-48), 5.11
50. Quanah (6-5), (56-60), 5.09
51. Hico (3-9), (61-67), 5.08
52. Sunray (6-6), (60-65), 5
52. Santo (6-5), (55-61), 5
54. Smyer (8-4), (59-72), 4.92
55. McCamey (11-2), (63-75), 4.85
56. Christoval (12-2), (67-85), 4.79
57. Electra (2-7), (43-53), 4.78
58. Albany (10-2), (57-71), 4.75
58. La Pryor (3-5), (38-32), 4.75
60. Charlotte (3-4), (33-26), 4.71
61. Crosbyton (1-9), (47-54), 4.7
62. Simms Bowie (8-4), (56-63), 4.67
62. Snook (7-5), (56-67), 4.67
62. Milano (2-7), (42-48), 4.67
65. Iola (4-4), (37-47), 4.63
66. Colmesneil (5-5), (46-50), 4.6
66. Benavides (0-5), (23-17), 4.6
68. Ropesville Ropes (5-5), (45-60), 4.5
69. Yorktown (7-4), (49-51), 4.45
70. Junction (5-5), (44-66), 4.4
70. Sabine Pass (0-5), (22-26), 4.4
72. High Island (1-7), (35-42), 4.38
73. D'Hanis (8-1), (39-41), 4.33
74. New Home (5-5), (43-64), 4.3
74. Burkeville (3-7), (43-53), 4.3
76. Quinlan Boles (2-5), (30-39), 4.29
77. Granger (8-3), (47-63), 4.27
78. Ranger (0-9), (38-51), 4.22
78. Booker (2-7), (38-43), 4.22
80. Runge (6-4), (42-46), 4.2
81. Detroit (4-7), (46-51), 4.18
82. Clarksville (2-8), (40-53), 4
82. Louise (5-4), (36-42), 4
84. Deweyville (8-3), (43-57), 3.91
85. Olney (5-5), (39-62), 3.9
86. Bartlett (1-8), (35-51), 3.89
87. Evadale (4-5), (34-42), 3.78
88. Cross Plains (8-3), (41-83), 3.73
89. Rocksprings (7-3), (37-66), 3.7
90. Lockney (7-2), (30-62), 3.33
91. Munday (1-6), (23-48), 3.29
92. Hull-Daisetta (6-4), (27-58), 2.7
93. Sabinal (5-4), (23-49), 2.56
I don't agree with that as the further you advance in the playoffs the more wins teams will likely have. So I took the total number of wins and divided by the number of games played to see which teams played the most avg wins.
1. Hamlin (11-1), (86-53), 7.17
2. Stratford (7-6), (89-54), 6.85
3. Wink (10-2), (82-57), 6.83
4. Windthorst (15-1), (109-79), 6.81
5. Gruver (3-9), (81-52), 6.75
6. Clarendon (7-4), (73-54), 6.64
7. Menard (0-10), (66-47), 6.6
8. Chilton (7-5), (79-56), 6.58
9. Petrolia (7-4), (72-53), 6.55
10. Wellington (13-1), (91-71), 6.5
11. Chico (1-8), (58-48), 6.44
12. Roscoe (1-10), (70-53), 6.36
13. Muenster (10-4), (89-67), 6.36
14. Mart (14-1), (92-76), 6.13
15. Archer City (6-4), (61-49), 6.1
16. Falls City (11-3), (84-51), 6
16. Lovelady (7-5), (72-57), 6
16. Frost (1-8), (54-39), 6
19. Eldorado (6-6), (71-56), 5.92
20. Bremond (8-4), (70-58), 5.83
21. Sudan (5-6), (64-58), 5.82
21. Bovina (4-7), (64-56), 5.82
23. Pineland West Sabine (7-6), (75-57), 5.77
24. Plains (2-9), (63-55), 5.73
25. Somerville (2-6), (45-47), 5.63
25. Woodsboro (1-7), (45-32), 5.63
27. Vega (10-3), (73-75), 5.62
27. Era (1-9), (56-48), 5.6
27. Cushing (6-4), (56-60), 5.6
30. Wheeler (9-3), (67-68), 5.58
31. Cumby (2-5), (39-36), 5.57
32. Maud (3-6), (50-43), 5.56
33. Mount Enterprise (1-9), (55-49), 5.5
33. Shamrock (4-6), (55-56), 5.5
35. Tenaha (10-3), (71-80), 5.46
36. Overton (1-8), (49-48), 5.44
37. Iraan (0-8), (43-39), 5.38
38. Seagraves (3-8), (59-59), 5.36
38. Seymour (4-7), (59-58), 5.36
38. Miles (3-8), (59-58), 5.36
38. Burton (4-7), (59-54), 5.36
42. Bruni (4-3), (37-25), 5.29
43. Memphis (3-7), (52-53), 5.2
44. Ralls (7-4), (57-64), 5.18
45. Agua Dulce (1-5), (31-27), 5.17
45. Pettus (1-5), (31-27), 5.17
47. Meridian (3-6), (46-58), 5.11
47. Hubbard (5-4), (46-58), 5.11
47. Wortham (3-6), (46-48), 5.11
50. Quanah (6-5), (56-60), 5.09
51. Hico (3-9), (61-67), 5.08
52. Sunray (6-6), (60-65), 5
52. Santo (6-5), (55-61), 5
54. Smyer (8-4), (59-72), 4.92
55. McCamey (11-2), (63-75), 4.85
56. Christoval (12-2), (67-85), 4.79
57. Electra (2-7), (43-53), 4.78
58. Albany (10-2), (57-71), 4.75
58. La Pryor (3-5), (38-32), 4.75
60. Charlotte (3-4), (33-26), 4.71
61. Crosbyton (1-9), (47-54), 4.7
62. Simms Bowie (8-4), (56-63), 4.67
62. Snook (7-5), (56-67), 4.67
62. Milano (2-7), (42-48), 4.67
65. Iola (4-4), (37-47), 4.63
66. Colmesneil (5-5), (46-50), 4.6
66. Benavides (0-5), (23-17), 4.6
68. Ropesville Ropes (5-5), (45-60), 4.5
69. Yorktown (7-4), (49-51), 4.45
70. Junction (5-5), (44-66), 4.4
70. Sabine Pass (0-5), (22-26), 4.4
72. High Island (1-7), (35-42), 4.38
73. D'Hanis (8-1), (39-41), 4.33
74. New Home (5-5), (43-64), 4.3
74. Burkeville (3-7), (43-53), 4.3
76. Quinlan Boles (2-5), (30-39), 4.29
77. Granger (8-3), (47-63), 4.27
78. Ranger (0-9), (38-51), 4.22
78. Booker (2-7), (38-43), 4.22
80. Runge (6-4), (42-46), 4.2
81. Detroit (4-7), (46-51), 4.18
82. Clarksville (2-8), (40-53), 4
82. Louise (5-4), (36-42), 4
84. Deweyville (8-3), (43-57), 3.91
85. Olney (5-5), (39-62), 3.9
86. Bartlett (1-8), (35-51), 3.89
87. Evadale (4-5), (34-42), 3.78
88. Cross Plains (8-3), (41-83), 3.73
89. Rocksprings (7-3), (37-66), 3.7
90. Lockney (7-2), (30-62), 3.33
91. Munday (1-6), (23-48), 3.29
92. Hull-Daisetta (6-4), (27-58), 2.7
93. Sabinal (5-4), (23-49), 2.56