Basketball 22/23

Post Reply
User avatar
Comanchealumni06
Ambassador Region 4
Posts: 1396
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 11:14 pm

Basketball 22/23

Post by Comanchealumni06 »

Here are the TABC rankings as of 12/12/22.

Class 2A

1. Lipan (11-0)
2. LaPoynor (10-5)
3. Flatonia (12-0)
4. New Home (8-3)
5. Clarendon (4-4)
6. Timpson (0-0)
7. New Deal (7-3)
8. Big Sandy (11-2)
9. Martins Mill (8-3)
10. Douglass (11-1)
11. North Hopkins (10-2)
12. Gruver (10-5)
13. Grapeland (8-2)
14. Port Aransas (10-5)
15. Beckville (11-1)
16. Floydada (12-4)
17. Reagan County (8-7)
18. Seymour (8-3)
19. Tolar (11-3)
20. Frankston (6-5)
21. Olton (7-3)
22. Vega (5-3)
23. Thorndale (6-5)
24. Mumford (8-6)
25. Stockdale (0-8)
Shiner Comanches
State Champs
Football 1986, 2004, 2020, 2021
Softball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016
Baseball 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004
Tennis Mixed Doubles 2007
Track Girls Team 2016 Boys Team 2021
Marching Band 2013, 2022
User avatar
Comanchealumni06
Ambassador Region 4
Posts: 1396
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 11:14 pm

Re: Basketball 22/23

Post by Comanchealumni06 »

TABC rankings 12/19/22

Class 2A

1. Lipan (15-1)
2. LaPoynor (12-5)
3. Flatonia (14-0)
4. New Home (10-6)
5. Martins Mill (13-3)
6. Timpson (3-1)
7. New Deal (9-3)
8. Big Sandy (11-3)
9. Clarendon (5-4)
10. Douglass (12-1)
11. North Hopkins (11-4)
12. Gruver (11-6)
13. Beckville (15-2)
14. Port Aransas (11-6)
15. Grapeland (9-5)
16. Floydada (13-4)
17. Reagan County (9-7)
18. Seymour (10-3)
19. Tolar (12-4)
20. Frankston (6-5)
21. Olton (9-3)
22. Vega (7-3)
23. Thorndale (7-5)
24. Cisco (9-4)
25. Stockdale (1-8)
Shiner Comanches
State Champs
Football 1986, 2004, 2020, 2021
Softball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016
Baseball 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004
Tennis Mixed Doubles 2007
Track Girls Team 2016 Boys Team 2021
Marching Band 2013, 2022
User avatar
Comanchealumni06
Ambassador Region 4
Posts: 1396
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 11:14 pm

Re: Basketball 22/23

Post by Comanchealumni06 »

January 2nd, 2023 rankings

Class 2A

1. Lipan (19-1)
2. LaPoynor (15-7)
3. Timpson (7-2)
4. Flatonia (19-2)
5. Floydada (19-4)
6. New Deal (12-5)
7. Reagan County (13-9)
8. Martins Mill (16-4)
9. Douglass (18-2)
10. North Hopkins (14-6)
11. Big Sandy (15-4)
12. Farwell (13-4)
13. New Home (13-7)
14. Clarendon (6-6)
15. Beckville (17-5)
16. Port Aransas (14-8)
17. Grapeland (15-7)
18. Seymour (12-5)
19. Tolar (16-5)
20. Gruver (12-9)
21. Thorndale (13-5)
22. Vega (10-4)
23. Cisco (13-4)
24. Stockdale (6-9)
25. Olton (12-4)
Shiner Comanches
State Champs
Football 1986, 2004, 2020, 2021
Softball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016
Baseball 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004
Tennis Mixed Doubles 2007
Track Girls Team 2016 Boys Team 2021
Marching Band 2013, 2022
User avatar
Comanchealumni06
Ambassador Region 4
Posts: 1396
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 11:14 pm

Re: Basketball 22/23

Post by Comanchealumni06 »

January 9th, 2023 rankings

Class 2A

1. Lipan (21-1)
2. LaPoynor (17-7)
3. Timpson (9-2)
4. Flatonia (21-2)
5. Floydada (21-4)
6. Reagan County (15-9)
7. Martins Mill (17-4)
8. Douglass (19-3)
9. North Hopkins (16-6)
10. Big Sandy (15-6)
11. Farwell (15-4)
12. New Home (15-7)
13. Clarendon (7-6)
14. Olton (14-4)
15. New Deal (13-6)
16. Beckville (19-5)
17. Port Aransas (16-8)
18. Grapeland (16-7)
19. Tolar (18-5)
20. Gruver (14-9)
21. Thorndale (15-5)
22. Vega (11-5)
23. Stockdale (8-9)
24. Sam Rayburn (16-4)
25. Skidmore Tynan (18-3)
Shiner Comanches
State Champs
Football 1986, 2004, 2020, 2021
Softball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016
Baseball 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004
Tennis Mixed Doubles 2007
Track Girls Team 2016 Boys Team 2021
Marching Band 2013, 2022
User avatar
Comanchealumni06
Ambassador Region 4
Posts: 1396
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 11:14 pm

Re: Basketball 22/23

Post by Comanchealumni06 »

Shiner moves to 5-2 in district after a 50-43 win over Bloomington last night. Looking like a playoff berth in basketball is likely for them if they keep it up. Kinda rare for Shiner to even flirt with the playoffs in basketball. Proud of them boys.
Shiner Comanches
State Champs
Football 1986, 2004, 2020, 2021
Softball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016
Baseball 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004
Tennis Mixed Doubles 2007
Track Girls Team 2016 Boys Team 2021
Marching Band 2013, 2022
User avatar
Comanchealumni06
Ambassador Region 4
Posts: 1396
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 11:14 pm

Re: Basketball 22/23

Post by Comanchealumni06 »

TABC Boys rankings 1-23-23

Class 2A

1. Lipan (25-1)
2. LaPoynor (20-7)
3. Timpson (13-2)
4. Flatonia (24-3)
5. Farwell (18-4)
6. Reagan County (19-9)
7. Martins Mill (20-4)
8. Douglass (23-3)
9. North Hopkins (19-6)
10. Big Sandy (19-6)
11. New Home (19-7)
12. Clarendon (10-7)
13. Olton (18-4)
14. Floydada (24-5)
15. New Deal (17-6)
16. Port Aransas (19-8)
17. Grapeland (19-7)
18. Stockdale (12-9)
19. Gruver (18-9)
20. Frankston (14-9)
21. Tolar (21-6)
22. Wolfe City (12-11)
23. Sam Rayburn (19-5)
24. Beckville (22-6)
25. Santa Maria (15-7)
Shiner Comanches
State Champs
Football 1986, 2004, 2020, 2021
Softball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016
Baseball 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004
Tennis Mixed Doubles 2007
Track Girls Team 2016 Boys Team 2021
Marching Band 2013, 2022
User avatar
Comanchealumni06
Ambassador Region 4
Posts: 1396
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 11:14 pm

Re: Basketball 22/23

Post by Comanchealumni06 »

TABC Boys rankings 1/30/23

Class 2A

1. Lipan (26-1)
2. LaPoynor (22-7)
3. Flatonia (26-3)
4. Farwell (20-4)
5. Reagan County (21-9)
6. Martins Mill (21-5)
7. New Home (20-7)
8. Douglass (24-3)
9. North Hopkins (21-6)
10. Big Sandy (21-6)
11. Timpson (14-3)
12. Clarendon (12-7)
13. Olton (20-4)
14. Floydada (26-5)
15. Port Aransas (21-8)
16. Stockdale (14-9)
17. Beckville (23-6)
18. Gruver (20-9)
19. Frankston (15-10)
20. New Deal (18-7)
21. Tolar (22-6)
22. Santa Maria (16-7)
23. Centerville (15-9)
24. Grapeland (20-8)
25. Wolfe City (13-12)
Shiner Comanches
State Champs
Football 1986, 2004, 2020, 2021
Softball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016
Baseball 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004
Tennis Mixed Doubles 2007
Track Girls Team 2016 Boys Team 2021
Marching Band 2013, 2022
Post Reply