Qtr Final Games

Ladies with bats, any questions??
lynx
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:03 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Qtr Final Games

Postby lynx » Mon May 09, 2016 8:09 pm

Good match ups in all regions- Any predictions
Windthorst vs. Hawley

Archer City vs. Petrolia

Moody vs. Crawford

Bosqueville vs. Deleon

Beckville vs. Martins Mill

Shiner vs. Thrall

Weimar vs. Milano

Riveria vs. Sabinal

Harleton vs. Hawkins

acesfull
Posts: 2890
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:09 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: Qtr Final Games

Postby acesfull » Mon May 09, 2016 8:25 pm

3 of 4 teams left in Reg 1 are out of same district--8, pretty impressive

acesfull
Posts: 2890
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:09 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: Qtr Final Games

Postby acesfull » Mon May 09, 2016 8:27 pm

no predictions except believe Windy gets to Reg finals and AC avenges 2 earlier season losses to Petrolia to advance for an all district 8 reg final.

and do believe Shiner vs Weimer for Reg 4

User avatar
Windthorstfan
Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:25 pm
Location: Windthorst, TX
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Qtr Final Games

Postby Windthorstfan » Tue May 10, 2016 10:33 am

acesfull wrote:3 of 4 teams left in Reg 1 are out of same district--8, pretty impressive

Actually 3 of 8, Boss!!! She was just showing the "prime" match-ups

Teams left
W2 Ralls - Ira
T2 Lockney - Forsan
W3 Forsan - Lockney
T3 Ira - Ralls
W7 Hawley - Windthorst
W8 Windthorst - Hawley
R8 Petrolia - Archer City
R8 Archer City - Petrolia

4 District Champions, 1 Runner-up and 3 Third place teams

IMO the four best teams in the region play each other this week - Archer City, Hawley, Petrolia, and Windthorst -

acesfull
Posts: 2890
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:09 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: Qtr Final Games

Postby acesfull » Wed May 11, 2016 10:00 pm

Windthorstfan wrote:
acesfull wrote:3 of 4 teams left in Reg 1 are out of same district--8, pretty impressive

Actually 3 of 8, Boss!!! She was just showing the "prime" match-ups

Teams left
W2 Ralls - Ira
T2 Lockney - Forsan
W3 Forsan - Lockney
T3 Ira - Ralls
W7 Hawley - Windthorst
W8 Windthorst - Hawley
R8 Petrolia - Archer City
R8 Archer City - Petrolia

4 District Champions, 1 Runner-up and 3 Third place teams

IMO the four best teams in the region play each other this week - Archer City, Hawley, Petrolia, and Windthorst -


Wow way ahead of myself already had AC vs Winthorst for the TRIP next week...LOL..I feel fairly confident in saying it will be an all district 8 match up for the TRIP in reg finals. We handled Forsan last year in 2, so I don't see any of them giving Windy any problems and I don't see Ira or Ralls being able to stay w/ AC or Petrolia


Return to “Texas Softball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest