Big Country Sports STATE MEET QUALIFIERS.

Running for the gold!
Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Big Country Sports STATE MEET QUALIFIERS.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu May 12, 2016 8:54 am


Big Country Sports
Big Country Notebook: Assessing the Big Country’s state track meet chances
By Evan Ren of the Abilene Reporter News

"Sorting everything out at the UIL state track meet can be an exhausting endeavor — especially for Big Country fans who will have more than 160 area athletes to keep an eye on.

By the time you think you've caught up with how everyone has finished and how the team standings look, three more events can finish before you're done applying your sun screen.

I will, therefore, endeavor to provide you with a short list of area favorites to watch for, along with a few dark horses.

As we all know, small schools are a Big Country specialty, so let's begin in Class 3A, where two athletes in particular, Cisco's Taylor Massey and Bangs' Alexandria Madlock could have one of "those days" if all goes well.

Massey, who narrowly missed a medal in the long jump last year, is a solid medal favorite in three events this time around — the 110-meter hurdles (14.59 seconds), the 300 hurdles (39.01) and the long jump (23 feet, 6½ inches). But he also will compete in the triple jump (44-10½) as a slight medal underdog, giving him a shot a four state medals with a little luck.

Madlock, the defending 3A girls triple jump state champion, enters this year's meet with school-record qualifying distance of 40-0½. She's also the favorite in the long jump (19-2¾) — with a qualifying distance more than six inches farther than she earned a silver medal with last year at state.

Later, she'll compete as a strong medal contender in the 100 meters.

"If everything goes well, I hope she can walk away with three medals," Bangs coach Michelle Allen said. "The jumps are her first love and that's what she'll do first. Then, with whatever she's got left on the 100, she'll give it all and go for the gold."

Other medal contenders in Class 3A include Early's Abel Hernandez, who has the third-best qualifying time in the 400 meters (49.33) and also is expected to compete for a triple jump medal.

On the girls side in 3A, Eastland's Jessie Jacobs is a slight favorite in the 100 meters at 12.12, ahead of Sunnyvale's Caira Pettway (12.17) and Madlock of Bangs (12.22).

Early's Tuesdi Tidwell is another potential medalist, qualifying at 11-6 in the pole vault (third best in the field).

In Class 1A, a large contingent of Big Country athletes features a genuine rarity: An athlete from tiny Moran who not only has a shot at two medals in the state meet, but she's favored to take two golds.

Tory Weaver, who will arrive in Austin as the 1A favorite in the long jump (17-3) also posted the top qualifying distance in the triple jump at 35-6.

Moran hasn't experienced a great deal of athletic success of any type in recent years, so frankly, this is a good thing to see.

"She's just an athlete," Moran girls track coach Casey Jordan said. "She's one of those kids who you can put into anything and she'll succeed at it. But she's got a big heart for jumping and that's what she craves.

"She's a very good athlete, she's very competitive and that helps her cause."

Other Class 1A favorites from the area include May's Zach Davis, who arrives at state with the fastest qualifying time in the 110 hurdles at 15.15.

The Big Country could take two or more medals in the boys 1A discus, with Strawn's Ross Alison (153-9) and Kyle Brauneck of Roby (150-10) entering the competition as heavy favorites. The presence of Strawn's Marcus Lopez (139-7) gives the area a chance at a medal sweep.

Other 1A boys from the Big Country who are considered medal favorites include Highland's Jon Basye, who qualified with a leap of 6-4 in the high jump, and Baird's Seth Porter, who is a projected silver medalist in the pole vault (12-9).

In the boys 1A relays, look for the Munday 1,600 relay team of Holt Bivens, Day'veon Dockins, Alex Thorn, and Temerick Reagins (3:30.34) to walk away with gold. The Cross Plains combination of Dobbs McWilliams, Holden Senclair, Kaiden Petree and Creed Goode (3:32.23) will challenge for a medal in the same event.

On the girls side, Roby's 400 relay team enters with the top qualifying time (50.82), with Kolby Helm, Baylor Johnson, Hallie Edmondson and Isabel Carrion expected to pass the baton.

Aspermont's Jacy Sparks (15.78) is the gold-medal favorite in the girls 100 hurdles, as is Munday's Karla Taylor (59.49) in the 400.

Cross Plains' Shelby McWilliams (2:24.09) is a top contender in the 800 and Panther Creek's Sarita Short is a top threat for the podium in both the girls 100 and 200 at 12.89 and 26.30, respectively.

The area could capture gold in the 1,600 relay, if the Bronte quartet of Karen Davis, Brittany Bedford, Jordayn Berryhill, and Jerica Davis performs up to its seed time of 4:09.60. The Cross Plains team of Grace Goode, Jackilann Shepard, Loralei Woodard and McWilliams (4:13.85) could collect some state hardware as well.

Other top medal contenders include Blackwell's Abbigail Blackwell (47.10), who is a projected silver medalist in the 300 hurdles.

In Class 2A, the Big Country will send at least two gold medal favorites in Stamford's Garett Ramos in the 110 hurdles (15.03) and Albany's Michael Cotter in the high jump (6-5).

In Cotter's case, six other athletes qualified at 6-4, so this competition should be excellent and one of the top events to keep an eye on.

As always, Albany will have a shot at medals in the pole vault, with Levi Britting (14-0) and Ethen Bernstein (13-6) among the top medal contenders. Gold will be tough to attain, however, with Bosqueville's Grahm Gonzalez (16-0) in the mix.

Other medal threats include Albany's Roman Fuentes in the boys 400 (49.41) and Rachel Hill in the girls 300 hurdles (46.55).

Anson's Krystin Lackey should have a shot at a medal in the girls 1,600 (5:33.24), as should Hamlin's Olivia Bills in the girls discus (126-10).

Class 4A's Big Country field will see Big Spring's Ian Gonzales among the favorites for the medal stand in the 800 at 1:57.76 and the 400 at 49.01.

Big Spring's 1,600 relay team could end the meet with gold if Ian Gonzales, Jeremiah Rushin, Aaron Martinez and Leon Mathews can match their meet-best qualifying time of 3:18.45.

Their classmate, Kaitlyn Mathews, who handed in the second-best qualifying time in the girls 400 (57.22) has an excellent shot at some bling as well.

Other medal possibilities for the area include Brownwood's Kyra Young in the 800 (2:19.96) and Alyssa Martini of Snyder, who will contend in the girls pole vault at 11-6."



BIG COUNTRY STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

CLASS 4A BOYS

Ian Gonzales, Big Spring (800, 400)

Jeremiah Rushin, Big Spring, (300 hurdles)

Big Spring boys 1,600 relay (Ian Gonzales, Jeremiah Rushin, Aaron Maritnez, Leon Mathews, Jeremy Cervantes, Isaac Timmerman)

Chevy Robertson, Brownwood (400)

Zachary Deere, Snyder (100, 200)

Deshaun Williams, Sweetwater (long jump)

Braden Darrow, Wylie (shot put)

Colton House, Wylie (pole vault)

Wylie boys 400 relay (Noah Turk-Lang, Jeremy Ayers, Braydon Ward, Josh Novil, Cody Calhoun, Brady Horn)



CLASS 4A GIRLS

Carlie Roberts, Big Spring (discus)

Kaitlyn Mathews, Big Spring (triple jump, 400)

Kailey Mathews, Big Spring (100)

Big Spring girls 400 relay (Rachel McCalister, Lindsey Brooks, Hayley Crawford, Kailey Mathews, Yesenia Ramirez, Kalli Hale)

Big Spring girls 1,600 relay (Anissa Ramsey, Samantha Solis, Diamonique Mayes, Kaitlyn Mathews, Alexis Cruz, Reyna Gonzales)

Kayla McFarden, Brownwood (pole vault)

Kyra Young, Brownwood (800)

Alyssa Martini, Snyder (pole vault)

Keeley Latham, Wylie (100 hurdles)




CLASS 3A BOYS

Rusty Fischer, Ballinger (110 hurdles)

Holly Huston, Ballinger (400)

Taylor Massey, Cisco (long jump, triple jump, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

John Adkins, Clyde (shot put)

Drew Warren, Clyde (800)

Corder Norris, Coleman (200)

Abel Hernandez, Early (triple jump, 400)




CLASS 3A GIRLS

Alexandria Madlock, Bangs (long jump, triple jump, 100)

Tuesdi Tidwell, Early (pole vault)

Jessie Jacobs, Eastland (100, 200)

Abigail Lally, Merkel (high jump)



CLASS 2A BOYS

Michael Cotter, Albany (high jump)

Levi Britting, Albany (pole vault)

Ethen Bernstein, Albany (pole vault)

Roman Fuentes, Albany (400)

Albany boys 400 relay (Caleb Masters, Michael Cotter, Jordan Pleasant, Roman Fuentes, Ethen Bernstein, Charles Carter)

Albany boys 1,600 relay (Caleb Masters, Michael Cotter, Hunter Owen, Roman Fuentes, Jordan Pleasant, Charles Carter)

Dylan McCamey, De Leon (high jump)

Dillanger Sylva, De Leon (200)

Ezell Woods, Haskell (long jump)

Hawley boys 400 relay (Jesse Sites, Colton Stoker, Shane Guerra, Zachary Burt, Rayden Fernandez, Damion Leon)

Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe (100)

Garett Ramos, Stamford (110 hurdles)




CLASS 2A GIRLS

Rachel Hill, Albany (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

Albany girls 1,600 relay (Tobi Nall, Krysten Morris, Rachel Hill, Baley Green, Jillian Guinn, Bailey Reddin)

Krystin Lackey, Anson (800, 1,600)

Olivia Bills, Hamlin (discus)

Bonnie Wilkinson, Roscoe (400)




CLASS 1A BOYS

Hugo Hernandez, Baird (discus)

Seth Porter, Baird (pole vault)

Jordan Chasteen, Blanket (400)

Cross Plains boys 1,600 relay (Dobbs McWilliams, Holden Senclair, Kaiden Petree, Creed Goode, Joe Crockett, Larson Walker)

Chase Mackey, Gordon (shot put)

Rylan Laminack, Gorman (long jump, 100)

Trent Padron, Gorman (300 hurdles)

Gorman boys 400 relay (Ismael Herrera, Shawn Estrada, Trent Padron, Rylan Laminack, Flavio Herrera, Izael Herrera)

Jon Basye, highland (high jump)

Zach Davis, May (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

Eli Williams, May (1,600)

Day'veon Dockins, Munday (long jump)

Munday boys 400 relay (Day'veon Dockins, Alex Thorn, Trever Swearengin, Temerick Reagins, Trevaul Mitchell, D'Undrea Hemphill)

Munday boys 800 relay (D'Undrea Hemphill, Day'veon Dockins, Alex Thorn, Temerick Reagins, Brady Weaver, Trever Swearengin)

Munday boys 1,600 relay (Holt Bivens, Day'veon Dockins, Alex Thorn, Temerick Reagins, Trever Swearengin, Brady Weaver)

Adam Hurst, Priddy (high jump)

Chandler Hurst, Priddy (800)

Alex Evans, Priddy (1,600)

Kyle Brauneck, Roby (discus)

Marcus Lopez, Strawn (discus)

Ross Alison, Strawn (discus)

Adam Dennis, Throckmorton (800)

Bishop Norman, Zephyr (shot put)

Rowdy McClain, Zephyr (pole vault)





CLASS 1A GIRLS

Jacy Sparks, Aspermont (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

Emily Brown, Benjamin (shot put)

Abbigail Sorrells, Blackwell (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

Briana Wilson, Blanket (triple jump)

Bronte girls 800 relay (Morgan Sallee, Brittany Bedford, Jerica Davis, Karen Davis, Emily Davidson, Darby Duncan)

Bronte girls 1,600 relay (Karen Davis, Brittany Bedford, Jordayn Berryhill, Jerica Davis, Morgan Sallee, Darby Duncan)

Shelby McWilliams, Cross Plains (800)

Cross Plains 1,600 relay (Grace Goode, Jackilann Shepard, Loralei Woodard, Shelby McWilliams, Shana Yates, Kersey Wyatt)

Cassiday Barfield, Gordon (3,200, 1,600)

Jessica Ramirez, Gorman (400)

Brishaya Sneed, Hermleigh (100)

Hannah Allen, highland (100 hurdles)

Sierra Welch, Ira (long jump, triple jump, 200)

Lindsey Womack, Ira (pole vault)

Ira girls 800 relay (Lindsey Womack, Lexie Hanshew, Savannah Juarez, Sierra Welch, Alyssa Cowan)

Hannahlynn Brock, Jayton (triple jump)

Myca Flowers, Knox City (high jump)

Debra Alvarado, Knox City (300 hurdles)

Tory Weaver, Moran (long jump, triple jump)

Karla Taylor, Munday (400)

Kayla Taylor, Munday (200)

Munday girls 400 relay (Skylar Gomez, Karla Taylor, Charity Hunter, Kayla Taylor, Kimberley Shahan, Bergen Waters)

Munday girls 1,600 relay (Kayla Taylor, Charity Hunter, Emily Scott, Karla Taylor, Skylar Gomez, Abby Walker)

Sarita Short, Panther Creek (100, 200)

Kiara Burns, Robert Lee (shot put)

Margo Mendoza, Robert Lee (discus)

Roby girls 400 relay (Kolbi Helm, Baylor Johnson, Hallie Edmondson, Isabel Carrion, Hope Lambert, Emily Branson)

Roby girls 1,600 relay (Kolbi Helm, Hallie Edmondson, Baylor Johnson, Isabel Carrion, Emily Branson, Hope Lambert)

Erin Price, Strawn (pole vault)

Miranda Goswick, Westbrook (high jump)

Madison Frazier, Woodson (400, 200)

Andrea Howard, Zephyr (shot put)

Haven Rogers, Zephyr (800, 1,600).








http://www.reporternews.com/sports/big- ... 79941.html

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: Big Country Sports STATE MEET QUALIFIERS.

Postby Bearcat77 » Sun May 15, 2016 2:58 pm


Big Country Sports

Big Country athletes brave weather to medal at state track meet
By Evan Ren of the Abilene Reporter News

AUSTIN—After a rain delay of more than six hours, the University Interscholastic League was forced into a quick contingency plan on Saturday in an effort to get the state track and field meet completed.

With classes 3A and 5A finishing a day earlier, that left classes 1A, 2A, 4A and 6A in a track and field bottleneck that played itself out late into the night at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

At the small-school levels, New Deal took the Class 2A boys championship while Shiner and Italy split the girls title with 54 points each. Water Valley dominated the Class 1A boys meet with 90 points, while Burton took the girls championship with 40.

"If there's any outdoor event, you have to deal with weather — that's just part of it," UIL Director of Athletics Susan Elza said. "It's not anything new to us. It's just making sure that we get the meet up and running so the kids can participate in a state championship.

"You always have a (emergency plan) in mind, but you can't control when it's going to rain and when it's not going to rain — especially with lightning. So you stay calm. Cooler heads prevail."

The weather, which came with a large dose of heavy rain and lightning, forced a delay from 12:20 p.m. until events could be restarted at 6. The delay had its effect on some, while others simply brushed it off.

Oddly enough, the rainy conditions presented serious a problem for Stamford's Garett Ramos, who proceeded to hand in a personal-best time in the Class 2A 110 hurdles.

In one of the more dominating performances of the entire evening, Ramos took gold with a time of 14.66 seconds. New Deal's Thomas Cody was a distant second at 15.01.

"It did affect me a lot," he said. "Knowing that it was raining, it kind of threw me off and not knowing how the track was going to feel. But I just went out there and ran like it was normal out there."

Woodson's Madison Frazier, who took gold in the Class 1A girls 400 in 59.89, spent most of the rain delay in her hotel room.

In the end, her coaching staff was far more concerned about the weather conditions than she was.

"We were really concerned," Woodson coach Stacy Johnston said. "We took her back to the hotel and got her something to eat. She took a nap and came out more relaxed than we've ever seen her.

"Frazier is one of the most self-disciplined, driven young ladies I've ever seen. She told me after leaving the state track meet last season that she would be on the medal stand this year and she did it."

Other area athletes who took gold on Saturday included Strawn's Ross Alison, who won the Class 1A boys discus with a heave of 162 feet, 9 inces. Roby's Kyle Brauneck finished with bronze at 153-8.

The Big Country went 1-2 in the Class 1A girls 100 hurdles, with Blackwell's Abbigail Sorrells taking gold at 15.69, followed by Aspermont's Jacy Sparks at 15.70.

The Big Country went on to sweep both of the Class 1A 300-meter hurdle events, with May's Zach Davis winning the boys race in 38.86 and Aspermont's Jacy Sparks winning gold on the girls side in 46.93. Davis also took bronze in the 110 hurdles in 15.25.

Individual silver medalists from the area included Cross Plains' Shelby McWilliams, who finished second in the Class 1A girls 800 in 2:20.67 and Albany's Ethen Bernstein, who took second in the 2A boys pole vault at 15-0.

Anson's Krystin Lackey was a bronze medal winner, taking third in the Class 2A girls 800 meters at 2:20.38.

In the relays, the Bronte combination of Karen Davis, Brittany Bedford, Jordayn Berryhill and Jerica Davis took the 1A girls title in the 1,600 relay in 4:11.87. They were followed by Roby, consisting of Kolbi Helm, Baylor Johnson, Hallie Edmondson and Isabel Carrion, who took silver in 4:12.32.

The Munday girls 400 relay team of Skylar Gomez, Karla Taylor, Charity Hunter and Kayla Taylor took bronze with a time of 50.80. In the 800 relay, Ira captured silver with Lindsey Womack, Lexie Hanshaw, Savannah Juarez and Sierra Welch toting the baton.

The area's final medal of the evening came in the Class 2A boys 1,600 relay when the Albany combo of Caleb Masters, Michael Cotter, Hunter Owen and Roman Fuentes captured the bronze in 3:25.11. Albany's placing helped the Lions to a third-place team finish, tying Dallas Gateway with 32 points."




http://www.reporternews.com/sports/big- ... 54821.html

User avatar
HawleyRocks
Donating Member 17/18
Posts: 2306
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 12:43 am
Location: HAWLEY & ABILENE, TEXAS
Status: Offline

Re: Big Country Sports STATE MEET QUALIFIERS.

Postby HawleyRocks » Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:05 am

BIG COUNTRY SPORTS

Big Country Player of the Week:

BIG COUNTRY TOP 10

9. Krystin Lackey and Phoenix Pineda, distance runners, seniors, Anson cross country — Lackey took second in the Region I-2A girls meet last week in Lubbock to earn a trip to state with a time of 12:49.49

Pineda earned his second trip to Round Rock with a ninth-place finish on the boys side in 17:47.02.

http://www.reporternews.com/sports/big- ... 89651.html
Continued Prayers of Recovery For Casey @ Refugio & Scott Akins @ James Bowie Go Bearcats !!! **== **== **== **== **==

User avatar
HawleyRocks
Donating Member 17/18
Posts: 2306
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 12:43 am
Location: HAWLEY & ABILENE, TEXAS
Status: Offline

Re: Big Country Sports STATE MEET QUALIFIERS.

Postby HawleyRocks » Tue Nov 15, 2016 6:34 am

Big Country
Anson XC, Track & Field runner Lackey makes commitment to LCU
By: Chris Wilner

Anson's Lackey commits to LCU

ANSON, TX - Another Big Country cross country signing occurred Monday morning at Anson High School, as Krystin Lackey will take her talents to Lubbock Christian University next fall.

Lackey is a 3-time district champion, and a four-time state finalist with her best finish being 4th as a sophomore.

Lackey will finish up her Anson running career in track and field this spring where she runs the 800 and 1600 meters.

http://www.ktxs.com/news/big-country/an ... /157646250
Continued Prayers of Recovery For Casey @ Refugio & Scott Akins @ James Bowie Go Bearcats !!! **== **== **== **== **==


Return to “Track/Cross Country”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest